The wrongful death lawsuit, filed by Kathleen Odum, is against Bristol-Myers Squibb and Pfizer in the U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Illinois. NEW YORK (CBSNewYork) — Here’s a major update on CBS2’s award-winning investigation into the “Forgotten Families.”. 2.) (§§ 896, 897.) Begin typing to search, use arrow keys to navigate, use enter to select. Section 896 does not provide that “any action arising out of the Act is an action under the Act.” To the contrary, it provides that “[i]n any action seeking recovery of damages arising out of, or related to deficiencies in, the residential construction, ․ a builder ․ shall, except as specifically set forth in this title, be liable for, and the claimant's claims or causes of action shall be limited to violation of, the following standards, except as specifically set forth in this title.” (§ 896. “We represent people who have already moved there and we represent people who would like to move there,” Legal Aid Society attorney Joshua Goldfein said. 104–105, 163 Cal.Rptr.3d 600.) The Chipotle Non-GMO Class Action Lawsuit is Martin Schneider, et al. The class action. 5.).